Template:Character Creation: Difference between revisions

From No Way Out Wiki
 
(15 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown)
Line 7: Line 7:


===Gaining Levels & XP===
===Gaining Levels & XP===
If a character starts with 0 levels in a skill, they will be able to level it up to Level 4. Leveling these skills happens through normal PZ Mechanical Leveling up. For the purpose of making learning new skills more impactful, we have removed Skill Books.
If a character starts with 0 levels in a skill, they will be able to level it up to Level 4. Leveling these skills happens through normal PZ Mechanical Leveling up.


===Skill Traits===
===Skill Traits===
Line 30: Line 30:
==Traits List & Costs==
==Traits List & Costs==


===📖 Vanilla Positive Traits===
===📖 Positive Traits===
{| class="wikitable sortable"
{| class="wikitable sortable"
|+
|+
|-
|-
! Name !! Cost !! Description
! Name !! Cost !! Dice Bonus
|-
|-
| Speed Demon || 1 || Example
| Speed Demon || 1 || +1 Resolve
|-
|-
| Low Thirst || 1 || Example
| Brewer || 2 || Level 8 Brewing
|-
|-
| Herbalist || 1 || Example
| Low Thirst || 2 || -
|-
|-
| Iron Gut || 1 || +1 Robustness
| Low Hunger || 2 || -
|-
| Herbalist || 1 || -
|-
| Iron Gut || 2 || +1 Robustness
|-
| Keen Hearing || 2 || +2 Perception
|-
| Dexterous || 2 || -
|-
| Organized || 2 || -
|-
|-
| Cats Eyes || 2 || +2 Perception
| Cats Eyes || 2 || +2 Perception
Line 48: Line 58:
| Adrenaline Junkie || 2 || +2 Initiative
| Adrenaline Junkie || 2 || +2 Initiative
|-
|-
| Graceful || 2 || +2 Stealth
| Graceful || 1 || +2 Stealth
|-
|-
| Brave || 2 || +2 Resolve
| Brave || 2 || +2 Resolve
|-
|-
| Inconspicuous || 2 || +2 Stealth
| Outdoorsman || 2 || +1 Robustness
|-
| Inconspicuous || 1 || +2 Stealth
|-
|-
| Fast Healer || 2 || +1 Robustness
| Fast Healer || 2 || +1 Robustness
|-
|-
| Resilient || 2 || Example
| Fast Learner || 2 || -
|-
|-
| Fit || 3 || Example
| Fast Reader || 1 || -
|-
|-
| Strong || 3 || Example
| Resilient || 2 || +1 Robustness
|-
| Thick Skinned || 2 || +2 Robustness
|-
| Fit || 2 || Level 8 Fitness
|-
| Strong || 2 || Level 8 Strength
|-
| Very Fit || 4 || Level 10 Fitness
|-
| Very Strong || 4 || Level 10 Strength
|-
|-
| Eagle Eyed || 3 || +1 Ranged Attack, +2 Perception
| Eagle Eyed || 3 || +1 Ranged Attack, +2 Perception
|-
|-
| Desensitized || 4 || +4 Resolve
| Desensitized || 3 || +4 Resolve
|}
|}


===📖 Vanilla Negative Traits===
===📖 Negative Traits===
{| class="wikitable sortable"
{| class="wikitable sortable"
|+
|+
|-
|-
! Name !! Cost !! Description
! Name !! Cost !! Dice Bonus
|-
|-
| Prone to Illness || 1 || -1 Robustness
| Prone to Illness || 1 || -1 Robustness
Line 77: Line 99:
| Smoker || 1 || -1 Robustness
| Smoker || 1 || -1 Robustness
|-
|-
| Slow Driver || 1 || Example
| Sunday Driver || 1 || -
|-
|-
| Slow Learner || 1 || Example
| Slow Learner || 1 || -
|-
| Slow Reader || 1 || -
|-
| Slow Healer || 1 || -1 Robustness
|-
|-
| Weak Stomach || 1 || -1 Robustness
| Weak Stomach || 1 || -1 Robustness
|-
|-
| Fear of Blood || 2 || -2 Resolve
| Fear of Blood || 1 || -1 Resolve
|-
|-
| Agoraphobic || 2 || -2 Resolve
| Agoraphobic || 1 || -2 Resolve
|-
|-
| All Thumbs || 2 || Example
| All Thumbs || 1 || -
|-
|-
| Claustrophobic || 2 || -2 Resolve
| Claustrophobic || 1 || -2 Resolve
|-
|-
| Cowardly || 2 || -2 Resolve
| Cowardly || 2 || -2 Resolve
|-
|-
| Pacifist || 2 || -2 Initiative
| Pacifist || 3 || -2 Initiative, -1 Ranged Attack, -1 Melee Attack
|-
|-
| Short Sighted || 2 || -1 Ranged Attack, -1 Perception
| Short Sighted || 2 || -1 Ranged Attack, -1 Perception
Line 99: Line 125:
| Thin Skinned || 2 || -2 Robustness
| Thin Skinned || 2 || -2 Robustness
|-
|-
| Conspicuous || 2 || -2 Stealth
| Conspicuous || 1 || -2 Stealth
|-
|-
| Clumsy || 2 || -2 Stealth
| Clumsy || 1 || -2 Stealth
|-
|-
| Hard of Hearing || 2 || -2 Perception
| Hard of Hearing || 2 || -2 Perception
|-
|-
| Disorganized || 3 || Example
| Disorganized || 1 || -
|-
|-
| Weak || 3 || Example
| Hearty Appetite || 1 || -
|-
|-
| Unfit || 3 || Example
| High Thirst || 2 || -
|-
|-
| Illiterate || 4 || Example
| Weak || 2 || 4 Strength
|-
| Unfit || 2 || 4 Fitness
|-
| Illiterate || 2 || -
|-
|-
| Deaf || 4 || -4 Perception
| Deaf || 4 || -4 Perception
|-
|-
| Very Weak || 5 || Example
| Very Weak || 4 || 2 Strength
|-
|-
| Very Unfit || 5 || Example
| Very Unfit || 4 || 2 Fitness
|}
|}


Line 128: Line 158:
! Name !! Description
! Name !! Description
|-
|-
| Amateur Carpenter || +1 Carpentry
| Amateur Tailor || +1 Tailoring
|-
|-
| Amateur Farmer || +1 Farming
| Amateur Doctor || +1 First Aid
|-
|-
| Amateur Doctor || +1 First Aid
| Amateur Mechanic|| +1 Mechanics
|-
|-
| Amateur Engineer || +1 Mechanics, +1 Electronics
| Amateur Electrician || +1 Electrical
|-
|-
| Amateur Metalworker || +1 Metalworking
| Amateur Metalworker || +1 Metalworking
|-
|-
| Amateur Housekeeper || +1 Cooking, +1 Tailoring
| Amateur Homesteader || +1 Cooking, +1 Farming, +1 Carpentry
|-
|-
| Amateur Shooter || +1 Aiming, +1 Reloading
| Amateur Shooter || +1 Aiming, +1 Reloading
Line 162: Line 192:
! Name !! Description
! Name !! Description
|-
|-
| Experienced Carpenter || +2 Carpentry
| Experienced Tailor || +2 Tailoring
|-
|-
| Experienced Farmer || +2 Farming
| Experienced Doctor || +2 First Aid
|-
|-
| Experienced Doctor || +2 First Aid
| Experienced Mechanic || +2 Mechanics
|-
|-
| Experienced Engineer || +2 Mechanics, +2 Electronics
| Experienced Electrician || +2 Electrical
|-
|-
| Experienced Metalworker || +2 Metalworking
| Experienced Metalworker || +2 Metalworking
|-
|-
| Experienced Housekeeper || +2 Cooking, +2 Tailoring
| Experienced Homesteader || +2 Cooking, +2 Farming, +2 Carpentry
|-
|-
| Experienced Shooter || +2 Aiming, +2 Reloading
| Experienced Shooter || +2 Aiming, +2 Reloading
Line 197: Line 227:
! Name !! Description
! Name !! Description
|-
|-
| Expert Carpenter || +3 Carpentry
| Expert Tailor || +3 Tailoring
|-
|-
| Expert Farmer || +3 Farming
| Expert Doctor || +3 First Aid
|-
|-
| Expert Doctor || +3 First Aid
| Expert Mechanic || +3 Mechanics
|-
|-
| Expert Engineer || +3 Mechanics, +3 Electronics
| Expert Electrician || +3 Electrical
|-
|-
| Expert Metalworker || +3 Metalworking
| Expert Metalworker || +3 Metalworking
|-
|-
| Expert Housekeeper || +3 Cooking, +3 Tailoring
| Expert Homesteader || +3 Cooking, +3 Farming, +3 Carpentry
|-
|-
| Expert Shooter || +3 Aiming, +3 Reloading
| Expert Shooter || +3 Aiming, +3 Reloading

Latest revision as of 20:42, 8 January 2026

Character Creation

Characters on NWO are supposed to feel like real people, and each character build will first need to be approved before the character can Spawn. Using this guide, at the end of a Character Application thread, post what kind of Occupation and Traits the character should have. Every Trait will need to be justified properly in the Background. Both Negatives, and Positives.

Skill Caps & Traits

On NWO, every skill has a max cap level. Caps are influenced by the starting level in character creation, and will be 4, 6, 8 and 10. A skill that starts with at least one level will already be at its maximum possible level.

Gaining Levels & XP

If a character starts with 0 levels in a skill, they will be able to level it up to Level 4. Leveling these skills happens through normal PZ Mechanical Leveling up.

Skill Traits

Since Backgrounds will not give any starting level in Crafting, Agility, Survival and Combat skills, a character build will mostly come from the selection of traits. Our custom Skill Traits are organized in three different tiers that have different costs and Starting levels:

Examples
Name Point Cost Points Added Starting Level Skill Cap Limit
None 0 +0 Levels Level 0 Level 4 None
🥉 Amateur 1 +1 Levels Level 6 Level 6 None
🥈 Experienced 2 +2 Levels Level 8 Level 8 Two Per Character
🥇 Expert 3 +3 Levels Level 10 Level 10 One Per Character

A Character can't also have same Skill Traits of different Tiers. (For example: Both Amateur Carpenter *and* Experienced Carpenter).

Traits List & Costs

📖 Positive Traits

Name Cost Dice Bonus
Speed Demon 1 +1 Resolve
Brewer 2 Level 8 Brewing
Low Thirst 2 -
Low Hunger 2 -
Herbalist 1 -
Iron Gut 2 +1 Robustness
Keen Hearing 2 +2 Perception
Dexterous 2 -
Organized 2 -
Cats Eyes 2 +2 Perception
Adrenaline Junkie 2 +2 Initiative
Graceful 1 +2 Stealth
Brave 2 +2 Resolve
Outdoorsman 2 +1 Robustness
Inconspicuous 1 +2 Stealth
Fast Healer 2 +1 Robustness
Fast Learner 2 -
Fast Reader 1 -
Resilient 2 +1 Robustness
Thick Skinned 2 +2 Robustness
Fit 2 Level 8 Fitness
Strong 2 Level 8 Strength
Very Fit 4 Level 10 Fitness
Very Strong 4 Level 10 Strength
Eagle Eyed 3 +1 Ranged Attack, +2 Perception
Desensitized 3 +4 Resolve

📖 Negative Traits

Name Cost Dice Bonus
Prone to Illness 1 -1 Robustness
Smoker 1 -1 Robustness
Sunday Driver 1 -
Slow Learner 1 -
Slow Reader 1 -
Slow Healer 1 -1 Robustness
Weak Stomach 1 -1 Robustness
Fear of Blood 1 -1 Resolve
Agoraphobic 1 -2 Resolve
All Thumbs 1 -
Claustrophobic 1 -2 Resolve
Cowardly 2 -2 Resolve
Pacifist 3 -2 Initiative, -1 Ranged Attack, -1 Melee Attack
Short Sighted 2 -1 Ranged Attack, -1 Perception
Thin Skinned 2 -2 Robustness
Conspicuous 1 -2 Stealth
Clumsy 1 -2 Stealth
Hard of Hearing 2 -2 Perception
Disorganized 1 -
Hearty Appetite 1 -
High Thirst 2 -
Weak 2 4 Strength
Unfit 2 4 Fitness
Illiterate 2 -
Deaf 4 -4 Perception
Very Weak 4 2 Strength
Very Unfit 4 2 Fitness

🥉 Amateur Skill Traits

Cost: 1 Point each. No Limit.

Name Description
Amateur Tailor +1 Tailoring
Amateur Doctor +1 First Aid
Amateur Mechanic +1 Mechanics
Amateur Electrician +1 Electrical
Amateur Metalworker +1 Metalworking
Amateur Homesteader +1 Cooking, +1 Farming, +1 Carpentry
Amateur Shooter +1 Aiming, +1 Reloading
Amateur Outdoorsman +1 Fishing, +1 Foraging, +1 Trapping
Amateur Athlete +1 Nimble, +1 Sprinting
Amateur Rogue +1 Sneaking, +1 Lightfooted
Amateur Fighter (Survival) +1 Axe, +1 Spear, +1 maintenance
Amateur Fighter (Blunt) +1 Long Blunt, +1 Short Blunt, +1 Maintenance
Amateur Fighter (Blade) +1 Long Blade, +1 Short Blade, +1 Maintenance

🥈 Experienced Skill Traits

Cost: 2 Points each. Max 2.

Name Description
Experienced Tailor +2 Tailoring
Experienced Doctor +2 First Aid
Experienced Mechanic +2 Mechanics
Experienced Electrician +2 Electrical
Experienced Metalworker +2 Metalworking
Experienced Homesteader +2 Cooking, +2 Farming, +2 Carpentry
Experienced Shooter +2 Aiming, +2 Reloading
Experienced Outdoorsman +2 Fishing, +2 Foraging, +2 Trapping
Experienced Athlete +2 Nimble, +2 Sprinting
Experienced Rogue +2 Sneaking, +2 Lightfooted
Experienced Fighter (Survival) +2 Axe, +2 Spear, +2 maintenance
Experienced Fighter (Blunt) +2 Long Blunt, +2 Short Blunt, +2 Maintenance
Experienced Fighter (Blade) +2 Long Blade, +2 Short Blade, +2 Maintenance

🥇 Expert Skill Traits

Cost: 3 Points each. Max 1.

Name Description
Expert Tailor +3 Tailoring
Expert Doctor +3 First Aid
Expert Mechanic +3 Mechanics
Expert Electrician +3 Electrical
Expert Metalworker +3 Metalworking
Expert Homesteader +3 Cooking, +3 Farming, +3 Carpentry
Expert Shooter +3 Aiming, +3 Reloading
Expert Outdoorsman +3 Fishing, +3 Foraging, +3 Trapping
Expert Athlete +3 Nimble, +3 Sprinting
Expert Rogue +3 Sneaking, +3 Lightfooted
Expert Fighter (Survival) +3 Axe, +3 Spear, +3 maintenance
Expert Fighter (Blunt) +3 Long Blunt, +3 Short Blunt, +3 Maintenance
Expert Fighter (Blade) +3 Long Blade, +3 Short Blade, +3 Maintenance