Template:Character Creation: Difference between revisions

From No Way Out Wiki
Line 34: Line 34:
|+
|+
|-
|-
! Name !! Cost !! Description
! Name !! Cost !! Dice Bonus
|-
|-
| Speed Demon || 1 || Example
| Speed Demon || 1 || -
|-
|-
| Low Thirst || 1 || Example
| Low Thirst || 2 || -
|-
|-
| Herbalist || 1 || Example
| Herbalist || 1 || -
|-
|-
| Iron Gut || 1 || +1 Robustness
| Iron Gut || 2 || -
|-
|-
| Cats Eyes || 2 || +2 Perception
| Cats Eyes || 2 || +1 Perception
|-
|-
| Adrenaline Junkie || 2 || +2 Initiative
| Adrenaline Junkie || 2 || +1 Initiative
|-
|-
| Graceful || 2 || +2 Stealth
| Graceful || 1 || +1 Stealth
|-
|-
| Brave || 2 || +2 Resolve
| Brave || 2 || +2 Resolve
|-
|-
| Inconspicuous || 2 || +2 Stealth
| Inconspicuous || 1 || +1 Stealth
|-
|-
| Fast Healer || 2 || +1 Robustness
| Fast Healer || 2 || +1 Robustness
|-
|-
| Resilient || 2 || Example
| Resilient || 2 || +1 Robustness
|-
|-
| Fit || 3 || Example
| Fit || 2 || Level 8 Fitness
|-
|-
| Strong || 3 || Example
| Strong || 2 || Level 8 Strength
|-
|-
| Eagle Eyed || 3 || +1 Ranged Attack, +2 Perception
| Eagle Eyed || 3 || +1 Ranged Attack, +1 Perception
|-
|-
| Desensitized || 4 || +4 Resolve
| Desensitized || 3 || +3 Resolve
|}
|}


Line 71: Line 71:
|+
|+
|-
|-
! Name !! Cost !! Description
! Name !! Cost !! Dice Bonus
|-
|-
| Prone to Illness || 1 || -1 Robustness
| Prone to Illness || 1 || -1 Robustness
Line 77: Line 77:
| Smoker || 1 || -1 Robustness
| Smoker || 1 || -1 Robustness
|-
|-
| Slow Driver || 1 || Example
| Slow Driver || 1 || -
|-
|-
| Slow Learner || 1 || Example
| Slow Learner || 1 || -
|-
|-
| Weak Stomach || 1 || -1 Robustness
| Weak Stomach || 1 || -
|-
|-
| Fear of Blood || 2 || -2 Resolve
| Hemophobic || 1 || -1 Resolve
|-
|-
| Agoraphobic || 2 || -2 Resolve
| Agoraphobic || 1 || -1 Resolve
|-
|-
| All Thumbs || 2 || Example
| All Thumbs || 1 || -
|-
|-
| Claustrophobic || 2 || -2 Resolve
| Claustrophobic || 1 || -1 Resolve
|-
|-
| Cowardly || 2 || -2 Resolve
| Cowardly || 2 || -2 Resolve
|-
|-
| Pacifist || 2 || -2 Initiative
| Pacifist || 3 || -2 Initiative
|-
|-
| Short Sighted || 2 || -1 Ranged Attack, -1 Perception
| Short Sighted || 2 || -1 Ranged Attack, -1 Perception
Line 99: Line 99:
| Thin Skinned || 2 || -2 Robustness
| Thin Skinned || 2 || -2 Robustness
|-
|-
| Conspicuous || 2 || -2 Stealth
| Conspicuous || 1 || -1 Stealth
|-
|-
| Clumsy || 2 || -2 Stealth
| Clumsy || 1 || -1 Stealth
|-
|-
| Hard of Hearing || 2 || -2 Perception
| Hard of Hearing || 2 || -2 Perception
|-
|-
| Disorganized || 3 || Example
| Disorganized || 1 || -
|-
|-
| Weak || 3 || Example
| Weak || 2 || 4 Strength
|-
|-
| Unfit || 3 || Example
| Unfit || 2 || 4 Fitness
|-
|-
| Illiterate || 4 || Example
| Illiterate || 2 || -
|-
|-
| Deaf || 4 || -4 Perception
| Deaf || 4 || -4 Perception
|-
|-
| Very Weak || 5 || Example
| Very Weak || 3 || 2 Strength
|-
|-
| Very Unfit || 5 || Example
| Very Unfit || 3 || 2 Fitness
|}
|}


Line 130: Line 130:
| Amateur Carpenter || +1 Carpentry
| Amateur Carpenter || +1 Carpentry
|-
|-
| Amateur Farmer || +1 Farming
| Amateur Tailor || +1 Tailoring
|-
|-
| Amateur Doctor || +1 First Aid
| Amateur Doctor || +1 First Aid
|-
|-
| Amateur Engineer || +1 Mechanics, +1 Electronics
| Amateur Mechanic|| +1 Mechanics
|-
| Amateur Electrician || +1 Electrical
|-
|-
| Amateur Metalworker || +1 Metalworking
| Amateur Metalworker || +1 Metalworking
|-
|-
| Amateur Housekeeper || +1 Cooking, +1 Tailoring
| Amateur Homesteader || +1 Cooking, +1 Farming
|-
|-
| Amateur Shooter || +1 Aiming, +1 Reloading
| Amateur Shooter || +1 Aiming, +1 Reloading
Line 164: Line 166:
| Experienced Carpenter || +2 Carpentry
| Experienced Carpenter || +2 Carpentry
|-
|-
| Experienced Farmer || +2 Farming
| Experienced Tailor || +2 Tailoring
|-
|-
| Experienced Doctor || +2 First Aid
| Experienced Doctor || +2 First Aid
|-
|-
| Experienced Engineer || +2 Mechanics, +2 Electronics
| Experienced Mechanic || +2 Mechanics
|-
| Experienced Electrician || +2 Electrical
|-
|-
| Experienced Metalworker || +2 Metalworking
| Experienced Metalworker || +2 Metalworking
|-
|-
| Experienced Housekeeper || +2 Cooking, +2 Tailoring
| Experienced Homesteader || +2 Cooking, +2 Farming
|-
|-
| Experienced Shooter || +2 Aiming, +2 Reloading
| Experienced Shooter || +2 Aiming, +2 Reloading
Line 199: Line 203:
| Expert Carpenter || +3 Carpentry
| Expert Carpenter || +3 Carpentry
|-
|-
| Expert Farmer || +3 Farming
| Expert Tailor || +3 Tailoring
|-
|-
| Expert Doctor || +3 First Aid
| Expert Doctor || +3 First Aid
|-
|-
| Expert Engineer || +3 Mechanics, +3 Electronics
| Expert Mechanic || +3 Mechanics
|-
| Expert Electrician || +3 Electrical
|-
|-
| Expert Metalworker || +3 Metalworking
| Expert Metalworker || +3 Metalworking
|-
|-
| Expert Housekeeper || +3 Cooking, +3 Tailoring
| Expert Homesteader || +3 Cooking, +3 Farming
|-
|-
| Expert Shooter || +3 Aiming, +3 Reloading
| Expert Shooter || +3 Aiming, +3 Reloading

Revision as of 00:12, 10 November 2025

Character Creation

Characters on NWO are supposed to feel like real people, and each character build will first need to be approved before the character can Spawn. Using this guide, at the end of a Character Application thread, post what kind of Occupation and Traits the character should have. Every Trait will need to be justified properly in the Background. Both Negatives, and Positives.

Skill Caps & Traits

On NWO, every skill has a max cap level. Caps are influenced by the starting level in character creation, and will be 4, 6, 8 and 10. A skill that starts with at least one level will already be at its maximum possible level.

Gaining Levels & XP

If a character starts with 0 levels in a skill, they will be able to level it up to Level 4. Leveling these skills happens through normal PZ Mechanical Leveling up.

Skill Traits

Since Backgrounds will not give any starting level in Crafting, Agility, Survival and Combat skills, a character build will mostly come from the selection of traits. Our custom Skill Traits are organized in three different tiers that have different costs and Starting levels:

Examples
Name Point Cost Points Added Starting Level Skill Cap Limit
None 0 +0 Levels Level 0 Level 4 None
🥉 Amateur 1 +1 Levels Level 6 Level 6 None
🥈 Experienced 2 +2 Levels Level 8 Level 8 Two Per Character
🥇 Expert 3 +3 Levels Level 10 Level 10 One Per Character

A Character can't also have same Skill Traits of different Tiers. (For example: Both Amateur Carpenter *and* Experienced Carpenter).

Traits List & Costs

📖 Vanilla Positive Traits

Name Cost Dice Bonus
Speed Demon 1 -
Low Thirst 2 -
Herbalist 1 -
Iron Gut 2 -
Cats Eyes 2 +1 Perception
Adrenaline Junkie 2 +1 Initiative
Graceful 1 +1 Stealth
Brave 2 +2 Resolve
Inconspicuous 1 +1 Stealth
Fast Healer 2 +1 Robustness
Resilient 2 +1 Robustness
Fit 2 Level 8 Fitness
Strong 2 Level 8 Strength
Eagle Eyed 3 +1 Ranged Attack, +1 Perception
Desensitized 3 +3 Resolve

📖 Vanilla Negative Traits

Name Cost Dice Bonus
Prone to Illness 1 -1 Robustness
Smoker 1 -1 Robustness
Slow Driver 1 -
Slow Learner 1 -
Weak Stomach 1 -
Hemophobic 1 -1 Resolve
Agoraphobic 1 -1 Resolve
All Thumbs 1 -
Claustrophobic 1 -1 Resolve
Cowardly 2 -2 Resolve
Pacifist 3 -2 Initiative
Short Sighted 2 -1 Ranged Attack, -1 Perception
Thin Skinned 2 -2 Robustness
Conspicuous 1 -1 Stealth
Clumsy 1 -1 Stealth
Hard of Hearing 2 -2 Perception
Disorganized 1 -
Weak 2 4 Strength
Unfit 2 4 Fitness
Illiterate 2 -
Deaf 4 -4 Perception
Very Weak 3 2 Strength
Very Unfit 3 2 Fitness

🥉 Amateur Skill Traits

Cost: 1 Point each. No Limit.

Name Description
Amateur Carpenter +1 Carpentry
Amateur Tailor +1 Tailoring
Amateur Doctor +1 First Aid
Amateur Mechanic +1 Mechanics
Amateur Electrician +1 Electrical
Amateur Metalworker +1 Metalworking
Amateur Homesteader +1 Cooking, +1 Farming
Amateur Shooter +1 Aiming, +1 Reloading
Amateur Outdoorsman +1 Fishing, +1 Foraging, +1 Trapping
Amateur Athlete +1 Nimble, +1 Sprinting
Amateur Rogue +1 Sneaking, +1 Lightfooted
Amateur Fighter (Survival) +1 Axe, +1 Spear, +1 maintenance
Amateur Fighter (Blunt) +1 Long Blunt, +1 Short Blunt, +1 Maintenance
Amateur Fighter (Blade) +1 Long Blade, +1 Short Blade, +1 Maintenance

🥈 Experienced Skill Traits

Cost: 2 Points each. Max 2.

Name Description
Experienced Carpenter +2 Carpentry
Experienced Tailor +2 Tailoring
Experienced Doctor +2 First Aid
Experienced Mechanic +2 Mechanics
Experienced Electrician +2 Electrical
Experienced Metalworker +2 Metalworking
Experienced Homesteader +2 Cooking, +2 Farming
Experienced Shooter +2 Aiming, +2 Reloading
Experienced Outdoorsman +2 Fishing, +2 Foraging, +2 Trapping
Experienced Athlete +2 Nimble, +2 Sprinting
Experienced Rogue +2 Sneaking, +2 Lightfooted
Experienced Fighter (Survival) +2 Axe, +2 Spear, +2 maintenance
Experienced Fighter (Blunt) +2 Long Blunt, +2 Short Blunt, +2 Maintenance
Experienced Fighter (Blade) +2 Long Blade, +2 Short Blade, +2 Maintenance

🥇 Expert Skill Traits

Cost: 3 Points each. Max 1.

Name Description
Expert Carpenter +3 Carpentry
Expert Tailor +3 Tailoring
Expert Doctor +3 First Aid
Expert Mechanic +3 Mechanics
Expert Electrician +3 Electrical
Expert Metalworker +3 Metalworking
Expert Homesteader +3 Cooking, +3 Farming
Expert Shooter +3 Aiming, +3 Reloading
Expert Outdoorsman +3 Fishing, +3 Foraging, +3 Trapping
Expert Athlete +3 Nimble, +3 Sprinting
Expert Rogue +3 Sneaking, +3 Lightfooted
Expert Fighter (Survival) +3 Axe, +3 Spear, +3 maintenance
Expert Fighter (Blunt) +3 Long Blunt, +3 Short Blunt, +3 Maintenance
Expert Fighter (Blade) +3 Long Blade, +3 Short Blade, +3 Maintenance