Template:Permanent Injuries: Difference between revisions

From No Way Out Wiki
Line 74: Line 74:
Medium-risk DIS events present a higher risk of permanent injury. The possibility of coming out unscathed is impossible if downed. Death is more likely, and injury is more common.  
Medium-risk DIS events present a higher risk of permanent injury. The possibility of coming out unscathed is impossible if downed. Death is more likely, and injury is more common.  
{| class="wikitable sortable"
{| class="wikitable sortable"
|+ Normal DIS Results (1d12)
|+ Medium DIS Results (1d12)
! Roll !! Outcome !! Notes
! Roll !! Outcome !! Notes
|-
|-
Line 82: Line 82:
|-
|-
| 10-12 || '''Heavily Injured''' ðŸĪ• || Temporary status effect.
| 10-12 || '''Heavily Injured''' ðŸĪ• || Temporary status effect.
|}
=== Death-Zone DIS ===
Death Zone DIS is for when you die within the highest risk region of the map, the Death Zone. The possiiblity of coming out anything short of severely maimed is almost impossible.
{| class="wikitable sortable"
|+ Death Zone DIS Results (1d12)
! Roll !! Outcome !! Notes
|-
| 1–4 || '''Instant Death''' ☠ïļ || Character dies.
|-
| 5–12 || '''Permanent Injury''' ðŸĶī || Roll on Permanent Injury table.
|}
|}



Revision as of 23:58, 12 December 2025


This template renders the Permanent Injuries tab content with anchors for intra-page links:

Immediate Medical Assistance

This modifier can only affect non-Death rolls. If a DIS roll lands on Instant Death, that character still dies. A player rolling 1-3, even with assistance from a medic, will die. Outside of that 1-3, the Medic's assistance will apply.

Medic DIS Modifiers
First Aid Roll Result Added DIS Modifier
â‰Ī 4 -2
5 - 6 -1
7 - 8 0
9 - 10 +1
11 - 12 +2
13+ or Crit +3